MATTER OF KANE, 422 A.2d 995 (D.C. 1980)
[…] On June 8, 1979, Mr. Kane arrived late for an appearance before Judge Scott who was sitting on Traffic Control Calendar. Upon questioning Mr. Kane as to his whereabouts, Judge Scott was unsatisfied with the explanation and found that failure to appear promptly “was either a deliberate and wilfull failure to appear or one resulting from reckless disregard by Mr. Kane of his professional obligation.” As observed, a $25.00 fine was imposed. An order dated June 8, 1979, was entered by the court and was docketed June 11, 1979. On June 18, 1979, a notice of appeal was filed. D.C. Code 1973, § 11-721(c) provides:

Review of judgments of the Small Claims and Conciliation Branch of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia and of judgments in the Criminal Division of that court where the penalty imposed is a fine of less than $50 for an offense punishable by imprisonment of one year or less, or by fine of not more

Page 996

than $1,000, or both, shall be by application for the allowance of an appeal, filed in the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.

This statute requires that where the fine imposed is less than $50.00 and the offense is one that is punishable by either imprisonment of one year or less or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both a fine and imprisonment, an application for an allowance to appeal must be filed. The fine of $25.00 meets the first part of the statute’s criteria.