KIBUNJA v. ALTURAS, L.L.C., 856 A.2d 1120 (D.C. 2004)
[…] See Bank-Fund Staff Federal Credit Union v. Cuellar, 639 A.2d 561, 569-570 (D.C. 1994); see also O’Malley v. Chevy Chase Bank, F.S.B., 766 A.2d 964, 974 (D.C. 2001).
[8] “A motion for reconsideration, by that designation, is unknown to the Superior Court’s Civil Rules. The term has been used loosely to describe two different kinds of post-judgment motions . . . brought pursuant to Super. Ct. Civ. R. 59(e) [or] Super. Ct. Civ. R. 60(b).” Fleming v. District of Columbia, 633 A.2d 846, 848 (D.C. 1993).
[9] Recodified as D.C. Code § 42-815(b) (2001). This statute, unchanged since 1968, states in relevant part:

No foreclosure sale under a power of sale provision contained in any deed of trust, mortgage or other security instrument, may take place unless the holder of the note secured by such deed of trust, mortgage, or security instrument, or its agent, gives written notice, by certified mail return receipt requested, of said sale to the owner of the real property encumbered by said deed of trust, mortgage or security instrument at his last known address, with a copy of said notice being sent to the Mayor of the District of Columbia, or his designated agent, at least 30 days in advance of the date of said sale. Said notice shall be in such format and contain such information as the Council of the District of Columbia shall by regulation prescribe. The 30-day period shall commence to run on the date of receipt of such notice by the Mayor.

See also 9 DCMR § 3100.1 (1998).

[10] Thus in Young v. First American Financial Services, 992 F.Supp. 440, 445 (D.D.C. 1998), the court rejected a claim of wrongful foreclosure when the sale had been postponed and held six days after the noticed date.