ABADIE v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CONTRACT APP. BD., 843 A.2d 738 (D.C. 2004)
[…] Here, contrary to the position of the OCFO, the CAB declared that it had jurisdiction over the challenge to the OCFO’s termination of BSA’s contract for default rather than for the convenience of the government. The CAB took jurisdiction in the face of the OCFO’s challenge to its jurisdiction. Under the plain language of § 2-510 (a) “the person challenging jurisdiction [here Mr. Abadie, OCFO and the District] shall be en titled to an immediate judicial review of that action, unless the Court shall otherwise hold.” We construed and explained the clause, “unless the court shall otherwise hold,” in Bender v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Employment Servs., 562 A.2d 1205, 1207 (D.C. 1989).