1827 M STREET v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, 537 A.2d 1078 (D.C. 1988)
[…] D.C. Code § 47-802(4) (1987) (emphasis added). Furthermore, in determining the estimated market value of real property, the assessor must “take into account any factor which might have a bearing on the market value of the real property. . . .” D.C. Code § 47-820(a) (1987) (emphasis added). The regulations likewise require the assessor to “take into account all available information which may have a bearing on the market value of the real property” in determining its assessed value. 9 DCMR § 307.1 (1986) (emphasis added); see District of Columbia v. Washington Sheraton Corp., 499 A.2d 109, 112-113
(D.C. 1985).