1827 M STREET v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, 537 A.2d 1078 (D.C. 1988)
[…] [13] Appellant proffered, inter alia, the testimony of an expert that any willing buyer having knowledge of the pending application to expand the historic district “would not have valued the property as if the highest and best use was assemblage and demolition, but rather from the viewpoint of income potential assuming the property was required to be preserved.”
[14] We emphasize, however, that the value of the property can be affected only by a reasonable probability, not a “mere possibility,” that it may be included in a historic district See 27 AM. JUR.2D Eminent Domain § 277 (1966).
[15] D.C. Code § 47-842 provides:

For certain officially designated historic buildings in the District, the Mayor shall, in addition to assessing at full market value, assess land and improvements on the basis of current use and structures of the buildings, which latter assessment, if it is less than full market value, shall be the basis of tax liability to the District.

[16] To be eligible for “historic property tax relief” under section 47-842, “real property must be a historic building designated by the Joint Committee on Landmarks of the National Capital and, in addition, must be approved by the Mayor under §47-844.” D.C. Code § 47-843 (1987).