1827 M STREET v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, 537 A.2d 1078 (D.C. 1988)
[…] The two valuations are separate and distinct, and one does not exclude the other.

A further question remains: at what point should the tax assessor be required to consider the likelihood that a particular piece of property may be included in a historic district? For the answer we look once again to the Code and the regulations. Section 47-820(a) states that assessments “shall be based upon the sources of information available to the Mayor. . . .” The applicable regulation likewise requires the Director of Finance and Revenue to “take into account all available information which may have a bearing” on the value of the property. 9 DCMR § 307.1 (1986). The key word here is “available.”